The Law Offices of David B. Gardner, Inc. provides comprehensive representation in all aspects of United States Immigration and Nationality law.
INVESTORS
EMPLOYERS
START UP VISA
  • New Entrepreneur Visa bill
    A new version of the Entrepreneur Visa bill provides hope for overseas investors seeking to invest or start up businesses in the United States...
 
NEWSLETTER
  • Do you want to receive information regularly? Join our mailing list:
Join Our Mailing List
 
 
 
 
 
 

EB-1 Persons of Extraordinary Ability

 

EMPLOYMENT VISAS EXTRAORDINARY ABILITY

EMPLOYMENT-BASED IMMIGRATION: FIRST PREFERENCE EB1

You may be eligible for an employment-based, first-preference visa if you have an extraordinary ability, are an outstanding professor or researcher, or are a multinational executive or manager.

Each occupational category has certain eligibility requirements that must be met:

Category Description Evidence
Extraordinary Ability

You must be able to demonstrate extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics through sustained national or international acclaim.

Your achievements must be recognized in your field through extensive documentation. No offer of employment is required.

You must meet 3 of 10 criteria or provide evidence of a one-time achievement (i.e., Pulitzer, Oscar, Olympic Medal)

Criteria for Demonstrating Extraordinary Ability:

You must meet 3 out of the 10 listed criteria below to prove extraordinary ability in your field:

  1. Evidence of receipt of lesser nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence
  2. Evidence of your membership in associations in the field which demand outstanding achievement of their member
  3. Evidence of published material about you in professional or major trade publications or other major media
  4. Evidence that you have been asked to judge the work of others, either individually or on a panel
  5. Evidence of your original scientific, scholarly, artistic, athletic, or business-related contributions of major significance to the field
  6. Evidence of your authorship of scholarly articles in professional or major trade publications or other major media
  7. Evidence that your work has been displayed at artistic exhibitions or showcases
  8. Evidence of your performance of a leading or critical role in distinguished organizations
  9. Evidence that you command a high salary or other significantly high remuneration in relation to others in the field
  10. Evidence of your commercial successes in the performing arts

(Extracted From USCIS Website)


Powered by Adrecom CMS suite