The Law Offices of David B. Gardner, Inc. provides comprehensive representation in all aspects of United States Immigration and Nationality law.
INVESTORS
EMPLOYERS
START UP VISA
  • New Entrepreneur Visa bill
    A new version of the Entrepreneur Visa bill provides hope for overseas investors seeking to invest or start up businesses in the United States...
 
NEWSLETTER
  • Do you want to receive information regularly? Join our mailing list:
Join Our Mailing List
 
 
 
 
 
 

LAW ENFORCEMENT VISAS (S, T, U)

 

LAW ENFORCEMENT VISAS (S, T, U) Visas

Special visas may be requested from law Enforcement Agencies for persons who have subjected to "severe trafficking," including the use of force, fraud or coercion for sex trafficking and/or involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage or slavery. The applicant must either agree to assist in a reasonable request by law enforcement authorities in the investigation or prosecution of such trafficking or be less than 18 years old. In addition, the applicant must show that she would "suffer extreme hardship involving unusual and severe harm upon removal." If the applicant is under 21 years at the time of filing, the visa includes the applicant's spouse, parents, unmarried siblings under 18, and children. If the applicant is 21 or over, the visa includes the applicant's spouse and children.

U Visas are for persons who have suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of having been a victim of one of the following crimes or similar activities: rape, torture, trafficking, incest, domestic violence, sexual assault, abusive sexual contact, prostitution, sexual exploitation, female genital mutilation, being held hostage, peonage, involuntary servitude, slave trade, kidnapping, abduction, unlawful criminal restraint, extortion, manslaughter, murder, felonious assault, witness tampering, obstruction of justice, perjury, or attempt, conspiracy or solicitation to commit any of these crimes. The applicant must also demonstrate that s/he possesses information concerning the criminal activity, that she has been or is likely to be helpful to law enforcement officials or prosecutors, and that the criminal activity violated the laws of the U.S. or occurred in the U.S.. If the applicant is under 16 his or her parent, guardian or next friend may also be included. In certain cases, the spouse or children may also be included.

Powered by Adrecom CMS suite